Kaplan_cpcxns (Do Not Delete) 12/21/2011 12:46 PM
[…] eviction and subsequent homelessness.
This article examines public housing programs and their anti-crime
measures as they apply to juveniles charged with delinquency. Part I presents
the evolution of the One Strike policy, including its application and impact on
youth. Part II describes the impact of juvenile court involvement on public
housing families by discussing how conflicts of interest may arise between a
child and a parent or legal guardian at key points in the juvenile justice process
and by underscoring how the threat of eviction impacts the work of the juvenile
1. 42 U.S.C. § 1437 (2006) (emphasis added).
2. See U.S.
DEPT OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., RESIDENT CHARACTERISTICS REPORT (2010).
3. See 42 U.S.C. § 11901 (2006) (“[P]ublic and other federally assisted low-income housing . . .
suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime; . . . the increase in drug-related and violent crime
. . . leads to murders, muggings, and other forms of violence against tenants . . . and local law
enforcement authorities often lack the resources to deal with the [problem].”).
4. See U.S.
DEPT OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., supra note 2.
5. See Jens Ludwig, Greg J. Duncan, & Paul Hirschfield, Urban Poverty and Juvenile Crime:
Evidence from a Randomized Housing-Mobility Experiment, 116 Q.
J. ECON. 655, 665 (2001) (explaining