Kaplan_cpcxns (Do Not Delete) 12/21/2011 12:46 PM
[…] for the lawyer whose job is to represent the juvenile. Both the parents and the
child have a role to play in the juvenile court process that will unfold making it
difficult for the court to balance their interests.
Parents certainly have a role to play in the delinquency cases their children
face. Both the American Bar Association (ABA)
89
and the National Council of
Juvenile and Family Court Judges
90
recognize that parents should be active
82. See generally Hartman & Robinson, supra note 65, at 468 (stating that forced displacement
frequently results in outright homelessness).
83. 42 U.S.C. § 13661(a) (2006) (noting that an exception exists if “the evicted tenant successfully
completes a rehabilitation program approved by the public housing agency”).
84. See, e.g., 106 Code Mass. Reg. 309.040(B)(4) (2010) (“A household shall not be eligible for . . .
temporary emergency shelter benefits if it became homeless . . . because it was evicted from private,