NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] ANALYSIS
The Redesignation entails the Parties shifting the designation of the Cancer Center Space
from a provider-based licensed location of SARO to a provider-based, unlicensed location of
NHRMC. No assets are physically moving as a result of the Re-designation.
A. Licensure Discussion
Pursuant to the proposed Agreement, the Cancer Center Space, and the linear accelerator
therein, will be provider-based to NHRMC, and is permitted to be operated as an unlicensed
outpatient location under the North Carolina Hospital Licensure Act’s Business Occupancy
Exception, contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(3). That statute defines “hospital” as follows
for licensure purposes:
“’Hospital’ means any facility which has an organized medical staff and
which is designed, used, and operated to provide health care, diagnostic and
therapeutic services, and continuous nursing care primarily to inpatients
where such care and services are rendered under the supervision and
4
direction of physicians licensed under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes,
Article 1, to two or more persons over a period in excess of 24 hours. The
term includes facilities for the diagnosis and treatment of disorders within
the scope of specific health specialties. The term does not include private
mental facilities licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General
Statutes, nursing homes licensed under G.S. 131E-102, adult care homes
licensed under Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes,
and any outpatient department including a portion of a hospital
operated as an outpatient department, on or off of the hospital's main
campus, that is operated under the hospital's control or ownership and
is classified as Business Occupancy by the Life Safety Code of the
National Fire Protection Association as referenced under 42 C.F.R. §
482.41 . . . .”
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(3) (emphasis added).
Because outpatient Business Occupancy locations are not part of a licensed hospital under
the Business Occupancy Exception, they are not restricted by the “County Line Licensure Rule”