Medicare Benefit Policy Manual
[…] off-label usage is not supported and, therefore, the drug is not covered.
50.4.5.1 - Process for Amending the List of Compendia for Determination of Medically-
Accepted Indications for Off-Label Uses of Drugs and Biologicals in an Anti-Cancer
Chemotherapeutic Regimen
(Rev. 120, Issued: 01-29-10, Effective: 01-01-10, Implementation: 03-01-10)
A. Background
In the Physician Fee Schedule final rule for calendar year (CY) 2008, the CMS established a process for
revising the list of compendia, as authorized under section 1861(t)(2) of the Social Security Act, and also
established a definition for “compendium.” At 42 CFR 414.930(a), a compendium is defined “as a
comprehensive listing of FDA-approved drugs and biologicals or a comprehensive listing of a specific
subset of drugs and biologicals in a specialty compendium, for example, a compendium of anti-cancer
treatment.” A compendium: (1) includes a summary of the pharmacologic characteristics of each drug or
biological and may include information on dosage, as well as recommended or endorsed uses in specific