SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah
[…] 290
For example, in a 2007 case from Maine, the court found that an
employee who was chronically late for work because she was “sick and
depressed” did not qualify for intermittent leave under the FMLA.
291
The
employee’s doctor stated the employee suffered from myofascial pain
disorder, which “is associated with profound fatigue, weakness and lethargy,
to a degree that made it medically impossible for her to arrive at work on
time at least for the year prior to her termination.”
292
Nevertheless, the court
refused to treat the lateness as intermittent leave under the FMLA: “to treat
287
See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. “(a) For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an
employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that
involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as
defined in § 825.115. (b) The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other
regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery
therefrom.”.
288
29 C.F.R. § 825.114; 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).
289
See, e.g., Saenz v. Harlingen Med. Ctr, L.P., 613 F.3d 576, 577 (5th Cir. Aug. 2, 2010)
(reversing summary judgment for the employer where the employee provided the employer with