SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah
[…] residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity, i.e., inability to work, attend
school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, or any subsequent
treatment in connection with such inpatient care. Id.
248
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (2018). The relevant Department of Labor regulation defines continuing
treatment in several ways, including a period of incapacity for more than three consecutive days that
requires ongoing treatment by a health care provider, 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a), or continuing
treatment by a health care provider for a chronic health condition. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). Ongoing
treatment is defined in the regulation as “(1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the
first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health care provider, by a nurse
under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g.,
physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider; or (2) Treatment by a
health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment
under the supervision of the health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 (a)(1)–(2).
249
29 C.F.R. § 825.115 (b).
Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4060606
2023] CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108: p. xx
34
employee may be unable to report to work because of severe
morning sickness.
250